Chapter 96 · Ouvrages divers

9619.00.90.21Serviettes et tampons hygiéniques, couches, langes et articles similaires, en toutes matières. — à la main, même partiellement

  1. Serviettes et tampons hygiéniques, couches, langes et articles similaires, en toutes matières.
  2. à la main, même partiellement

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 3 ( RYTHME ACCÉLÉRÉ )0%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 3 ( RYTHME ACCÉLÉRÉ )0%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. D0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 9619.00.10.11en ouate de cellulose30%
  2. 9619.00.10.12serviettes en papier30%
  3. 9619.00.10.90autres30%
  4. 9619.00.20.11de matières textiles synthétiques ou artificielles30%
  5. 9619.00.20.19d'autres matières textiles30%
  6. 9619.00.20.90autres17.5%
  7. 9619.00.31.10en derrivés chimiques du caoutchouc naturel17.5%
  8. 9619.00.31.90autres2.5%
  9. 9619.00.39.00autres17.5%
  10. 9619.00.90.10en feutres, en nontissés10%
  11. 9619.00.90.29autres2.5%
  12. 9619.00.90.90autres30%
See all of chapter 96

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 6 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.