Chapter 83 · Ouvrages divers en métaux communs

8301.60.00.00Cadenas, serrures et verrous (à clef, à secret ou électriques), en métaux communs; fermoirs et montures-fermoirs comportant une serrure, en métaux communs; clefs pour ces articles, en métaux communs. — Parties

  1. Cadenas, serrures et verrous (à clef, à secret ou électriques), en métaux communs; fermoirs et montures-fermoirs comportant une serrure, en métaux communs; clefs pour ces articles, en métaux communs.
  2. Parties

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 8301.10.00.00Cadenas2.5%
  2. 8301.20.00.00Serrures des types utilisés pour véhicules automobiles10%
  3. 8301.30.00.00Serrures des types utilisés pour meubles30%
  4. 8301.40.00.00Autres serrures; verrous30%
  5. 8301.50.00.00Fermoirs et montures-fermoirs comportant une serrure30%
  6. 8301.70.00.00Clefs présentées isolément30%
See all of chapter 83

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.