Chapter 70 · Verre et ouvrages en verre

7019.15.00.00Fibres de verre (y compris la laine de verre) et ouvrages en ces matières (fils, stratifils (rovings), tissus, par exemple).– Mèches, stratifils (rovings), fils coupés ou non et mats en ces matières : — Mats liés chimiquement

  1. Fibres de verre (y compris la laine de verre) et ouvrages en ces matières (fils, stratifils (rovings), tissus, par exemple).– Mèches, stratifils (rovings), fils coupés ou non et mats en ces matières :
  2. Mats liés chimiquement

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 7019.11.00.10en fibres non textiles2.5%
  2. 7019.11.00.80en fibres textiles2.5%
  3. 7019.12.00.00stratifils (rovings)2.5%
  4. 7019.13.00.00Autres fils, mèches2.5%
  5. 7019.14.00.00Mats liés mécaniquement2.5%
  6. 7019.19.00.00Autres2.5%
  7. 7019.61.00.00Tissus de stratifils (rovings) à maille fermée2.5%
  8. 7019.62.00.00Autres étoffes de stratifils (rovings) à maille fermée2.5%
  9. 7019.63.00.00Tissus de fils à maille fermée, à armure toile non enduits ni stratifiés2.5%
  10. 7019.64.00.00Tissus de fils à maille fermée, à armure toile, enduits ou stratifiés2.5%
  11. 7019.65.00.00Tissus à maille ouverte d'une largeur n'excédant pas 30 cm2.5%
  12. 7019.66.00.00Tissus à maille ouverte d'une largeur excédant 30 cm2.5%
  13. 7019.69.00.00Autres2.5%
  14. 7019.71.00.00Voiles (fines couches)2.5%
  15. 7019.72.00.00Autres étoffes à maille fermée2.5%
  16. 7019.73.00.00Autres étoffes à maille ouverte2.5%
  17. 7019.80.00.00Laine de verre et ouvrages en ces matières2.5%
  18. 7019.90.18.00fibres non textiles et ouvrages en fibres non textiles2.5%
  19. 7019.90.90.11fibres2.5%
  20. 7019.90.90.19ouvrages2.5%
  21. 7019.90.90.91fibres2.5%
  22. 7019.90.90.99ouvrages2.5%
See all of chapter 70

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.