Chapter 70 · Verre et ouvrages en verre

7018.10.00.10Perles de verre, imitations de perles fines ou de culture, imitations de pierres gemmes et articles similaires de verroterie — perles de verre

  1. Perles de verre, imitations de perles fines ou de culture, imitations de pierres gemmes et articles similaires de verroterie, et leurs ouvrages autres que la bijouterie de fantaisie; yeux en verre autres que de pro- thèse; statuettes et autres objets d'ornementation, en verre travaillé au chalumeau (verre filé), autres que la bijouterie de fantaisie; micros- phères de verre d'un diamètre n'excédant pas 1 mm.
  2. Perles de verre, imitations de perles fines ou de culture, imitations de pierres gemmes et articles similaires de verroterie
  3. perles de verre

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate
OIC Trade Preferential SystemDEMANTELEMENT25%0%
OIC Trade Preferential SystemDEMANTELEMENT25%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 7018.10.00.20imitations de perles fines2.5%
  2. 7018.10.00.30imitations de pierres gemmes2.5%
  3. 7018.10.00.90articles similaires de verroterie2.5%
See all of chapter 70

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.