Chapter 94 · Meubles; mobilier médico-chirurgical; articles de literie et similaires; appare…

9401.71.00.00Sièges (à l'exclusion de ceux du n° 9402), même transformables en lits, et leurs parties. — Rembourrés

  1. Sièges (à l'exclusion de ceux du n° 9402), même transformables en lits, et leurs parties.
  2. Rembourrés

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
U

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 9401.10.00.00Sièges des types utilisés pour véhicules aériens30%
  2. 9401.20.00.00Sièges des types utilisés pour véhicules automobiles30%
  3. 9401.31.00.10avec bâtis en métaux communs30%
  4. 9401.31.00.90autres30%
  5. 9401.39.00.10avec bâtis en métaux communs30%
  6. 9401.39.00.90autres30%
  7. 9401.41.00.10avec bâtis en métaux communs30%
  8. 9401.41.00.90autres30%
  9. 9401.49.00.00Autres30%
  10. 9401.52.00.00En bambou30%
  11. 9401.53.00.00En rotin30%
  12. 9401.59.00.00Autres30%
  13. 9401.61.00.00Rembourrés30%
  14. 9401.69.00.00Autres30%
  15. 9401.79.00.00Autres30%
  16. 9401.80.00.10en amiante-ciment, cellulose-ciment et similaires30%
  17. 9401.80.00.21en marbre30%
  18. 9401.80.00.29autres30%
  19. 9401.80.00.30en matières céramiques30%
  20. 9401.80.00.90autres30%
  21. 9401.91.00.00En bois30%
  22. 9401.99.00.10socle de suspension pour les sièges des chauffeurs des véhicules du n 87.022.5%
  23. 9401.99.00.91unis, plaqués ou non, moulurés ou n'ayant qu'un seul motif de sculpture30%
  24. 9401.99.00.99autrement travaillés (sculptés et assimilés, incrustés, ornés de métal ou de toute autre application formant décoration)30%
See all of chapter 94

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.