Chapter 84 · Réacteurs nucléaires, chaudières, machines, appareils et engins mécaniques; par…

8431.49.21.00Parties reconnaissables comme étant exclusivement ou principale- ment destinées aux machines ou appareils des n°s 84.25 à 84.30 — Autres — de grues d'une force de levage inférieure ou égale à 10 tonnes

  1. Parties reconnaissables comme étant exclusivement ou principale- ment destinées aux machines ou appareils des n°s 84.25 à 84.30
  2. Autres
  3. de grues d'une force de levage inférieure ou égale à 10 tonnes

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 8431.49.10.00de grues «automobiles» sur chenilles ou sur roues, ne pouvant circuler sur rails2.5%
  2. 8431.49.23.00de portiques d'une force de levage inférieure ou égale à 30 tonnes30%
  3. 8431.49.24.00de ponts roulants30%
  4. 8431.49.28.00autres2.5%
  5. 8431.49.30.00marteaux hydrauliques brise-roches et leurs éléments2.5%
  6. 8431.49.40.00de rippers2.5%
  7. 8431.49.90.10de rouleaux compresseurs à propulsion mécanique30%
  8. 8431.49.90.20de sonnettes de battage et de chasse-neige30%
  9. 8431.49.90.80autres30%
See all of chapter 84

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.