Chapter 84 · Réacteurs nucléaires, chaudières, machines, appareils et engins mécaniques; par…

8409.91.30.10Reconnaissables comme étant exclusivement ou principalement destinées aux moteurs à piston à allumage par étincelles — pistons, y compris les ensembles «chemisespiston», le piston étant en aluminium ou en alliages légers — pour moteurs de véhicules automobiles

  1. Parties reconnaissables comme étant exclusivement ou principa- lement destinées aux moteurs des n°s 84.07 ou 84.08.
  2. Reconnaissables comme étant exclusivement ou principalement destinées aux moteurs à piston à allumage par étincelles
  3. pistons, y compris les ensembles «chemisespiston», le piston étant en aluminium ou en alliages légers
  4. pour moteurs de véhicules automobiles

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 8409.91.10.00ébauches de fonderie2.5%
  2. 8409.91.21.00pour moteurs de cyclomoteurs d'une cylindrée égale ou inférieure à 50 cm330%
  3. 8409.91.29.10pour moteurs de véhicules automobiles2.5%
  4. 8409.91.29.90autres2.5%
  5. 8409.91.30.80autres30%
  6. 8409.91.41.00pour moteurs de cyclomoteurs d'une cylindrée égale ou inférieure à 50 cm330%
  7. 8409.91.49.00autres2.5%
  8. 8409.91.50.00chemises pour moteurs30%
  9. 8409.91.90.00autres2.5%
See all of chapter 84

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.