Chapter 82 · Outils et outillage, articles de coutellerie et couverts de table, en métaux co…

8211.91.00.00Couteaux (autres que ceux du n° 8208) à lame tranchante ou dentelée, y compris les serpettes fermantes, et leurs lames. — Couteaux de table à lame fixe

  1. Couteaux (autres que ceux du n° 8208) à lame tranchante ou dentelée, y compris les serpettes fermantes, et leurs lames.
  2. Couteaux de table à lame fixe

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
U

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 8211.10.00.00Assortiments30%
  2. 8211.92.00.10couteaux à manche composé en partie, d'ivoire, d'écaille de corne blonde ou d'ambre30%
  3. 8211.92.00.20couteaux dorés ou argentés30%
  4. 8211.92.00.81à lame d'une longueur n'excédant pas 12,7 cm17.5%
  5. 8211.92.00.89à lame d'une longueur de 12,7 cm ou plus17.5%
  6. 8211.92.00.90autres30%
  7. 8211.93.00.00Couteaux autres qu'à lame fixe, y compris les serpettes fermantes30%
  8. 8211.94.00.00Lames30%
  9. 8211.95.00.00Manches en métaux communs30%
See all of chapter 82

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.