Chapter 81 · Autres métaux communs; cermets; ouvages en ces matières

8112.12.00.00Béryllium, chrome, hafnium (celtium), rhénium, thallium, cadmium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, indium et niobium (columbium), ainsi que les ouvrages en ces métaux, y compris les déchets et débris. — Sous forme brute; poudres

  1. Béryllium, chrome, hafnium (celtium), rhénium, thallium, cadmium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, indium et niobium (columbium), ainsi que les ouvrages en ces métaux, y compris les déchets et débris.
  2. Sous forme brute; poudres

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20112.5%
  1. 8112.13.00.00Déchets et débris2.5%
  2. 8112.19.00.00Autres2.5%
  3. 8112.21.10.00sous forme brute2.5%
  4. 8112.21.90.00poudres2.5%
  5. 8112.22.00.00Déchets et débris2.5%
  6. 8112.29.00.00Autres2.5%
  7. 8112.31.00.00Sous forme brute; déchets et débris; poudres2.5%
  8. 8112.39.00.00Autres2.5%
  9. 8112.41.00.00Sous forme brute; déchets et débris; poudres2.5%
  10. 8112.49.00.00Autres2.5%
  11. 8112.51.00.00Sous forme brute; poudres2.5%
  12. 8112.52.00.00Déchets et débris2.5%
  13. 8112.59.00.00Autres2.5%
  14. 8112.61.00.00déchets et débris2.5%
  15. 8112.69.00.00Autres2.5%
  16. 8112.92.00.00Sous forme brute; déchets et débris; poudres2.5%
  17. 8112.99.00.10boulons et écrous (filetés ou non), tire-fond, vis, pitons et crochets à pas de vis, rivets, goupilles, chevilles, clavettes et articles similaires de boulonnerie et de visserie ; rondelles (y compris les rondelles brisées et autres rondelles, destinées à faire ressort)2.5%
  18. 8112.99.00.90autres2.5%
See all of chapter 81

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.