Chapter 73 · Ouvrages en fonte, fer ou acier

7315.89.00.00Chaînes, chaînettes et leurs parties, en fonte, fer ou acier — Autres

  1. Chaînes, chaînettes et leurs parties, en fonte, fer ou acier
  2. Autres

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 7315.11.00.10entièrement en fonte, fer ou acier, non inoxydable, brutes, polies, oxydées, vernissées, zinguées, étamées, plombées, cuivrées30%
  2. 7315.11.00.90autres30%
  3. 7315.12.00.10entièrement en fonte, fer ou acier, non inoxydable, brutes, polies, oxydées, vernissées, zinguées, étamées, plombées, cuivrées30%
  4. 7315.12.00.90autres30%
  5. 7315.19.00.00Parties30%
  6. 7315.20.00.00Chaînes antidérapantes30%
  7. 7315.81.00.00Chaînes à maillons à étais30%
  8. 7315.82.00.00Autres chaînes, à maillons soudés30%
  9. 7315.90.00.00Autres parties30%
See all of chapter 73

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.