Chapter 72 · Fonte, fer et acier

7216.61.00.00Obtenus à partir de produits laminés plats

  1. Profilés en fer ou en aciers non alliés
  2. Obtenus à partir de produits laminés plats

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. B0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 7216.10.00.00Profilés en U, en I ou en H, simplement laminés ou filés à chaud, d'une hauteur de moins de 80 mm2.5%
  2. 7216.21.00.00Profilés en L2.5%
  3. 7216.22.00.00Profilés en T2.5%
  4. 7216.31.00.00Profilés en U2.5%
  5. 7216.32.00.00Profilés en I2.5%
  6. 7216.33.00.00Profilés en H2.5%
  7. 7216.40.00.00Profilés en L ou en T, simplement laminés ou filés à chaud, d'une hauteur de 80 mm ou plus2.5%
  8. 7216.50.00.00Autres profilés, simplement laminés ou filés à chaud2.5%
  9. 7216.69.00.00Autres2.5%
  10. 7216.91.10.00en acier contenant en poids 0,6% ou plus de carbone, à condition que la teneur en soufre et en phosphore soit inférieure en poids à 0,04% pour chacun de ces éléments pris isolément et à 0,07% pour ces deux éléments pris ensemble2.5%
  11. 7216.91.91.00chemins de câbles2.5%
  12. 7216.91.98.00autres2.5%
  13. 7216.99.10.00en acier contenant en poids 0,6 % ou plus de carbone, à condition que la teneur en soufre et en phosphore soit inférieure en poids à 0,04% pour chacun de ces éléments pris isolément et à 0,07% pour ces deux éléments pris ensemble2.5%
  14. 7216.99.91.00chemins de câbles2.5%
  15. 7216.99.98.00autres2.5%
See all of chapter 72

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.