Chapter 72 · Fonte, fer et acier

7211.19.00.72Produits laminés plats, en fer ou en aciers non alliés, d'une largeur inférieure à 600 mm, non plaqués ni revêtus. — Autres — de 1 mm exclus à 2 mm exclus

  1. Produits laminés plats, en fer ou en aciers non alliés, d'une largeur inférieure à 600 mm, non plaqués ni revêtus.
  2. Autres
  3. de 1 mm exclus à 2 mm exclus

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
17.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)17.5%MAD 1,750.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 11,775.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,355.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 4,130.00
Estimated landed costMAD 14,130.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeL2 REVISEE0%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. B0%0.25% standard rate
OIC Trade Preferential SystemDEMANTELEMENT15%0%
OIC Trade Preferential SystemDEMANTELEMENT15%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 7211.19.00.10en acier contenant en poids 0,6% ou plus de carbone, à condition que la teneur en soufre et en phosphore soit inférieure en poids à 0,04% pour chacun de ces éléments pris isolément et à 0,07% pour ces deux éléments pris ensemble17.5%
  2. 7211.19.00.20pour laminés plats dits «magnétiques»17.5%
  3. 7211.19.00.31d'une épaisseur de moins de 3 mm17.5%
  4. 7211.19.00.39autres17.5%
  5. 7211.19.00.41d'une épaisseur de moins de 3 mm17.5%
  6. 7211.19.00.49autres17.5%
  7. 7211.19.00.51dits «magnétiques»17.5%
  8. 7211.19.00.59autres17.5%
  9. 7211.19.00.60dits «magnétiques»17.5%
  10. 7211.19.00.71de 2 mm inclus à 3 mm exclus17.5%
  11. 7211.19.00.73de 0,50 mm inclus à 1 mm inclus17.5%
  12. 7211.19.00.74de moins de 0,50 mm17.5%
  13. 7211.19.00.79autres17.5%
  14. 7211.19.00.90autres17.5%
See all of chapter 72

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.