Chapter 68 · Ouvrages en pierre, plâtre, ciment, amiante, mica ou matières analogues

6813.81.00.10Garnitures de friction (plaques, rouleaux, bandes, segments, disques, rondelles, plaquettes, par exemple), non montées, pour freins, pour embrayages ou pour tous organes de frottement, à base d'amiante, (asbeste), d'autres substances minérales ou de cellulose, même combinés avec des textiles ou d'autres matières. — Garnitures de freins — présentées sous forme de segments et rouleaux

  1. Garnitures de friction (plaques, rouleaux, bandes, segments, disques, rondelles, plaquettes, par exemple), non montées, pour freins, pour embrayages ou pour tous organes de frottement, à base d'amiante, (asbeste), d'autres substances minérales ou de cellulose, même combinés avec des textiles ou d'autres matières.
  2. Garnitures de freins
  3. présentées sous forme de segments et rouleaux

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 6813.81.00.20présentées sous forme de disques et rondelles30%
  2. 6813.81.00.90présentées sous forme de planches et plaques30%
See all of chapter 68

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.