Chapter 59 · Tissus imprégnés, enduits, recouverts ou stratifiés; articles techniques en mat…

5911.20.00.00Gazes et toiles à bluter, même confectionnées

  1. Produits et articles textiles pour usages techniques, visés à la Note 8du présent Chapitre.
  2. Gazes et toiles à bluter, même confectionnées

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 5911.10.10.00rubans de velours, imprégnés de caoutchouc, pour le recouvrement des ensouples2.5%
  2. 5911.10.90.00autres2.5%
  3. 5911.31.00.00D'un poids au m2 inférieur à 650 g2.5%
  4. 5911.32.00.11pour machines à papier2.5%
  5. 5911.32.00.19pour autres usages techniques2.5%
  6. 5911.32.00.80d'autres matières textiles2.5%
  7. 5911.40.00.00Etreindelles et tissus épais des types utilisés sur des presses d'huilerie ou pour des usages techniques analogues, y compris ceux en cheveux2.5%
  8. 5911.90.10.00tissus en monofilaments, fils ou lames du chapitre 54, adhérisés, utilisés dans la fabrication des courroies transporteuses ou de transmission2.5%
  9. 5911.90.80.10en feutre (disques à polir, joints, rondelles, etc...)2.5%
  10. 5911.90.80.90autres2.5%
See all of chapter 59

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.