Chapter 59 · Tissus imprégnés, enduits, recouverts ou stratifiés; articles techniques en mat…

5905.00.95.00Revêtements muraux en matières textiles — en tissus du n° 5311, autres que les tissus de ramie

  1. Revêtements muraux en matières textiles
  2. en tissus du n° 5311, autres que les tissus de ramie

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
M2

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 3 ( RYTHME ACCÉLÉRÉ )0%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 3 ( RYTHME ACCÉLÉRÉ )0%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. D0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 5905.00.10.00en feutres30%
  2. 5905.00.20.00en nontissés, non enduits30%
  3. 5905.00.30.00en tissus imprégnés ou enduits30%
  4. 5905.00.91.00en tissus élastiques30%
  5. 5905.00.94.00en tissus du n° 531030%
  6. 5905.00.98.00autres30%
See all of chapter 59

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.