Chapter 44 · Bois, charbon de bois et ouvrages en bois

4416.00.10.00Futailles, cuves, baquets et autres ouvrages de tonnellerie et leurs parties, en bois, y compris les merrains. — en panneaux de fibres du n° 4411

  1. Futailles, cuves, baquets et autres ouvrages de tonnellerie et leurs parties, en bois, y compris les merrains.
  2. en panneaux de fibres du n° 4411

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Imported wood tax (TBI)
6%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Not included in this example: Imported wood tax (TBI).

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

CodeDocumentIssued by
06002Résultat du contrôle.ONSSA
  1. 4416.00.20.00merrains même sciés sur les deux faces principales, mais non autrement travaillés10%
  2. 4416.00.30.00futailles, cuves, baquets, seaux et autres ouvrages de tonnellerie, et leurs parties30%
  3. 4416.00.90.00non montés, y compris les parties30%
See all of chapter 44

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.