Chapter 44 · Bois, charbon de bois et ouvrages en bois

4415.10.80.10Caisses, caissettes, cageots, cylindres et emballages similaires; tambours (tourets) pour câbles — autres — caisses et caissettes

  1. Caisses, caissettes, cageots, cylindres et emballages similaires, en bois ; tambours (tourets) pour câbles, en bois ; palettes simples, palettes-caisses et autres plateaux de chargement, en bois ; rehausses de palettes en bois.
  2. Caisses, caissettes, cageots, cylindres et emballages similaires; tambours (tourets) pour câbles
  3. autres
  4. caisses et caissettes

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Imported wood tax (TBI)
6%
Quantity unit
U

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Not included in this example: Imported wood tax (TBI).

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 4415.10.10.00en panneaux de fibres du n° 441130%
  2. 4415.10.80.20cageots , cylindres et emballages similaires30%
  3. 4415.10.80.90tambours (tourets) pour câbles30%
See all of chapter 44

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.