Chapter 44 · Bois, charbon de bois et ouvrages en bois

4409.10.80.20Bois (y compris les lames et frises à parquet, non assemblées) profilés (languetés, rainés, bouvetés, feuillurés, chanfreinés, joints en V, moulurés, arrondis ou similaires) tout au long d'une ou de plusieurs rives, faces ou bouts, même rabotés, poncés ou collés par assemblage en bout. — De conifères — autres — baguettes et moulures, pour meubles, cadres, décors intérieurs, conduites électriques et similaires

  1. Bois (y compris les lames et frises à parquet, non assemblées) profilés (languetés, rainés, bouvetés, feuillurés, chanfreinés, joints en V, moulurés, arrondis ou similaires) tout au long d'une ou de plusieurs rives, faces ou bouts, même rabotés, poncés ou collés par assemblage en bout.
  2. De conifères
  3. autres
  4. baguettes et moulures, pour meubles, cadres, décors intérieurs, conduites électriques et similaires

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Imported wood tax (TBI)
6%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Not included in this example: Imported wood tax (TBI).

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 4409.10.10.00bois filés30%
  2. 4409.10.80.10bois (y compris les lames ou frises pour parquets, non assemblées) rainés, bouvetés, languetés, feuillurés, chanfreinés ou similaires30%
  3. 4409.10.80.90autres30%
See all of chapter 44

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.