Chapter 40 · Caoutchouc et ouvrages en caoutchouc

4012.90.30.29Pneumatiques rechapés ou usagés en caoutchouc; bandages, bandes de roulement pour pneumatiques et «flaps» en caoutchouc. — Autres — flaps — autres

  1. Pneumatiques rechapés ou usagés en caoutchouc; bandages, bandes de roulement pour pneumatiques et «flaps» en caoutchouc.
  2. Autres
  3. flaps
  4. autres

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 4012.90.10.00bandages pleins ou creux30%
  2. 4012.90.20.00bandes de roulement pour pneumatiques30%
  3. 4012.90.30.11neufs30%
  4. 4012.90.30.19usagés30%
  5. 4012.90.30.21pour pneumatiques de véhicules aériens2.5%
  6. 4012.90.30.90usagés30%
See all of chapter 40

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.