Chapter 40 · Caoutchouc et ouvrages en caoutchouc

4009.12.00.00Tubes et tuyaux en caoutchouc vulcanisé non durci, même pourvus de leurs accessoires (joints, coudes, raccords, par exemple). — Avec accessoires

  1. Tubes et tuyaux en caoutchouc vulcanisé non durci, même pourvus de leurs accessoires (joints, coudes, raccords, par exemple).
  2. Avec accessoires

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 4009.11.00.00Sans accessoires30%
  2. 4009.21.00.00Sans accessoires30%
  3. 4009.22.00.00Avec accessoires30%
  4. 4009.31.10.00tuyau présenté en rouleau, d'un diamètre intérieur de 3,2 mm et un diamètre extérieur de 10 mm, constitué de 2 tuyaux concentriques en caoutchouc avec renfort intermédiaire en matière textile tressé17.5%
  5. 4009.31.90.00autres30%
  6. 4009.32.10.00tuyau d'un diamètre intérieur de 3,2 mm et un diamètre extérieur de 10 mm, constitué de 2 tuyaux concentriques en caoutchouc avec renfort intermédiaire en matière textile tressé30%
  7. 4009.32.90.00autres30%
  8. 4009.41.10.00tuyaux poreux à base de 70% de caoutchouc et de 30% de polyéthylène2.5%
  9. 4009.41.90.00autres30%
  10. 4009.42.00.00Avec accessoires30%
See all of chapter 40

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.