Chapter 38 · Produits divers des industries chimiques

3808.59.30.10""herbicides, inhibiteurs de germination et régulateurs de croissancepour plantes — herbicides

  1. Insecticides, antirongeurs, fongicides, herbicides, inhibiteurs degermination et régulateurs de croissance pour plantes, désinfectants et produits similaires, présentés dans des formes ou emballages de vente au détail ou à l'état de préparations ou sous forme d'articles tels que rubans, mèches et bougies soufrés et papier tue-mouches.– Marchandises mentionnées dans la Note 1 de sous-positions duprésent Chapitre
  2. Autres
  3. ""herbicides, inhibiteurs de germination et régulateurs de croissancepour plantes
  4. herbicides

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
MauritaniaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE2.5%0.25%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE2.5%0.25%

Required documents and permits

CodeDocumentIssued by
06002Résultat du contrôle.ONSSA

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 3808.59.10.00insecticides2.5%
  2. 3808.59.20.00fongicides2.5%
  3. 3808.59.30.20inhibiteurs de germination2.5%
  4. 3808.59.30.30régulateurs de croissance pour plantes2.5%
  5. 3808.59.40.00désinfectants2.5%
  6. 3808.59.90.10présentés sous forme d'articles ou dans les formes de vente au détail ou en emballages immédiats de 1 Kg ou moins30%
  7. 3808.59.90.80autres10%
See all of chapter 38

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.