Chapter 29 · Produits chimiques organiques

2934.20.00.00Composés comportant une structure à cycles benzothiazole (hydrogénés ou non) sans autres condensations

  1. Acides nucléiques et leurs sels, de constitution chimique définie ou non ; autres composés hétérocycliques.
  2. Composés comportant une structure à cycles benzothiazole (hydrogénés ou non) sans autres condensations

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
MauritaniaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 2934.10.00.00Composés dont la structure comporte un cycle thiazole (hydro- géné ou non) non condensé2.5%
  2. 2934.30.00.00Composés comportant une structure à cycles phénothiazine (hydrogénés ou non) sans autres condensations2.5%
  3. 2934.91.00.11aminorex (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  4. 2934.91.00.12brotizolam (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  5. 2934.91.00.13clotiazépam (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  6. 2934.91.00.14cloxazolam (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  7. 2934.91.00.15dextromoramide (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  8. 2934.91.00.16haloxazolam (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  9. 2934.91.00.17kétazolam (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  10. 2934.91.00.91mésocarb (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  11. 2934.91.00.92oxazolam (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  12. 2934.91.00.93pémoline (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  13. 2934.91.00.94phendimétrazine (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  14. 2934.91.00.95phenmétrazine (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  15. 2934.91.00.99sufentanil (DCI) et ses sels2.5%
  16. 2934.92.00.00Autres fentanyls et leurs dérivés2.5%
  17. 2934.99.00.10thiophène2.5%
  18. 2934.99.00.20sultones2.5%
  19. 2934.99.00.30sultames2.5%
  20. 2934.99.00.40acides nucléiques et leurs sels2.5%
  21. 2934.99.00.70autres2.5%
See all of chapter 29

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.