Chapter 29 · Produits chimiques organiques

2916.39.00.00Acides monocarboxyliques acycliques non saturés et acides mono- carboxyliques cycliques, leurs anhydrides, halogénures, peroxydes et peroxyacides; leurs dérivés halogénés, sulfonés, nitrés ou nitrosés. — autres — Autres

  1. Acides monocarboxyliques acycliques non saturés et acides mono- carboxyliques cycliques, leurs anhydrides, halogénures, peroxydes et peroxyacides; leurs dérivés halogénés, sulfonés, nitrés ou nitrosés.
  2. autres
  3. Autres

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
2.5%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)2.5%MAD 250.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 10,275.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,055.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 2,330.00
Estimated landed costMAD 12,330.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
MauritaniaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM10%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. B0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 20222.5%
  1. 2916.11.00.00Acide acrylique et ses sels2.5%
  2. 2916.12.00.00Esters de l'acide acrylique2.5%
  3. 2916.13.00.00Acide méthacrylique et ses sels2.5%
  4. 2916.14.00.00Esters de l'acide méthacrylique2.5%
  5. 2916.15.00.00Acides oléique, linoléique ou linolénique, leurs sels et leurs esters2.5%
  6. 2916.16.00.00Binapacryl (ISO)2.5%
  7. 2916.19.00.10acide undécylénique2.5%
  8. 2916.19.00.20sels et esters de l'acide undécylinique2.5%
  9. 2916.19.00.30acide sorbique2.5%
  10. 2916.19.00.80autres2.5%
  11. 2916.20.00.00Acides monocarboxyliques cyclaniques, cycléniques ou cycloter- péniques, leurs anhydrides, halogénures, peroxydes, peroxyacides et leurs dérivés2.5%
  12. 2916.31.00.00Acide benzoïque, ses sels et ses esters2.5%
  13. 2916.32.00.00Peroxyde de benzoyle et chlorure de benzoyle2.5%
  14. 2916.34.00.00acide phénylacétique et ses sels2.5%
See all of chapter 29

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.