Chapter 28 · Produits chimiques inorganiques; composés inorganiques ou organiques de métaux…

2842.90.00.62Autres sels des acides ou peroxoacides inorganiques (y compris les aluminosilicates de constitution chimique définie ou non), autres que les azotures. — Autres — carbonates doubles ou complexes

  1. Autres sels des acides ou peroxoacides inorganiques (y compris les aluminosilicates de constitution chimique définie ou non), autres que les azotures.
  2. Autres
  3. carbonates doubles ou complexes

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
30%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)30%MAD 3,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 13,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,605.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 5,630.00
Estimated landed costMAD 15,630.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)ANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
EgyptDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanDÉMANTÈLEMENT0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
MauritaniaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
TunisiaM20%0%
TürkiyeANNEXE II LISTE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionANNEXE 1 LISTE 30%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. F0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

No specific document is listed for this tariff line.

  1. 2842.90.00.12de sodium30%
  2. 2842.90.00.18autres30%
  3. 2842.90.00.31sels simples, doubles ou complexes des acides du sélénium ou du tellure2.5%
  4. 2842.90.00.35chlorure doubles d'étain et d'ammonium (chlorostannate d'ammonium)30%
  5. 2842.90.00.42iodures doubles ou complexes30%
  6. 2842.90.00.45sulfate double de nickel et d'ammonium30%
  7. 2842.90.00.52sulfates doubles ou complexes30%
  8. 2842.90.00.56phosphates doubles ou complexes30%
  9. 2842.90.00.66zincates et vanadates, doubles ou complexes30%
  10. 2842.90.00.72chromates doubles ou complexes30%
  11. 2842.90.00.76bichromates et perchromates, doubles ou complexes30%
  12. 2842.90.00.79chlorure double de zinc et d'ammonium30%
  13. 2842.90.00.80fulminates, cyanates et thiocyanates2.5%
  14. 2842.90.00.95autres30%
See all of chapter 28

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.