Chapter 15 · Graisses et huiles animales ou végétales; produits de leur dissociation; graiss…

1516.10.90.10Graisses et huiles animales et leurs fractions — autres — de foies de poissons

  1. Graisses et huiles animales, végétales ou d'origine microbienne et leurs fractions, partiellement ou totalement hydrogénées, interestérifiées, réestérifiées ou élaïdinisées, même raffinées, mais non autrement préparées.
  2. Graisses et huiles animales et leurs fractions
  3. autres
  4. de foies de poissons

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
10%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)10%MAD 1,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 11,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,205.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 3,230.00
Estimated landed costMAD 13,230.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)Annexe 3 Liste 20%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomAGRI : LISTE 1 GROUPE 10%0.25% standard rate
European UnionAGRI : LISTE 1 GROUPE 10%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. G0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

CodeDocumentIssued by
06002Résultat du contrôle.ONSSA

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 201310%
  1. 1516.10.10.10de baleine ou de cachalot10%
  2. 1516.10.10.90autres10%
  3. 1516.10.21.00destinées à la fabrication de produits alimentaires et présentées sous des emballages contenant plus de 20 kgs nets de produits10%
  4. 1516.10.29.00destinées à des usages industriels10%
  5. 1516.10.90.20autres, de poissons, autres que de foies10%
  6. 1516.10.90.30de mammifères marins10%
  7. 1516.10.90.90autres10%
See all of chapter 15

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 5 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.