Chapter 03 · Poissons et crustacés, mollusques et autres invertébrés aquatiques

0305.52.00.00Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.), siluridés (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carpes (Cyprinus spp., Carassius spp., Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus, Catla catla, Labeo spp., Osteochilus hasselti, Leptobarbus hoeveni, Megalobrama spp.) , anguilles (Anguilla spp.), perches du Nil (Lates niloticus) et poissons tête de serpent (Channa spp.)

  1. Poissons séchés, salés ou en saumure; poissons fumés, même cuits avant ou pendant le fumage.
  2. Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.), siluridés (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carpes (Cyprinus spp., Carassius spp., Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus, Catla catla, Labeo spp., Osteochilus hasselti, Leptobarbus hoeveni, Megalobrama spp.) , anguilles (Anguilla spp.), perches du Nil (Lates niloticus) et poissons tête de serpent (Channa spp.)

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
10%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)10%MAD 1,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 11,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,205.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 3,230.00
Estimated landed costMAD 13,230.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
EFTA (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland)Annexe 3 ( EXTRAIT )0%0.25% standard rate
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
GuineaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
MauritaniaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
Least developed countriesFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomAGRI : LISTE 1 GROUPE 20%0.25% standard rate
SenegalFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
European UnionAGRI : LISTE 1 GROUPE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

CodeDocumentIssued by
06002Résultat du contrôle.ONSSA

Import duty history

In force fromDuty rate
1 Jan 201710%
  1. 0305.20.00.00Foies, oeufs et laitances de poissons, séchés, fumés, salés ou en saumure10%
  2. 0305.31.00.00Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.), siluridés (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carpes (Cyprinus carpio,Carassius carassius, Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus), anguilles (Anguil10%
  3. 0305.32.00.10de morues10%
  4. 0305.32.00.90autres10%
  5. 0305.39.00.00Autres10%
  6. 0305.41.00.00Saumons du Pacifique (Oncorhynchus nerka, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus Keta, Oncorhynchus tschawytscha, Oncorhynchus kisutch, Oncorhynchus masou et Oncorhynchus rhodurus ), saumons de l'Atlantique (Salmo salar ) et saumons du Danube (Hucho hucho )10%
  7. 0305.42.00.00Harengs (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii )10%
  8. 0305.43.00.00Truites (Salmo trutta, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Oncorhynchus clarki, Oncorhynchus aquabonita, Oncorhynchus gilae, Oncorhynchus apache et Oncorhynchus chrysogaster)10%
  9. 0305.44.00.00Tilapias (Oreochromis spp), siluridés (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carpes (Cyprinus carpio,Carassius carassius, Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus), anguilles (Anguill10%
  10. 0305.49.10.00sardines10%
  11. 0305.49.20.00flétans noirs (hippoglossus reinhardtius)10%
  12. 0305.49.30.00flétans communs (hippoglossus vulgaris)10%
  13. 0305.49.80.00autres10%
  14. 0305.51.00.00Morues (Gadus morhua, Gadus ogac, Gadus macrocephalus )10%
  15. 0305.53.00.00Poissons des familles Bregmacerotidae, Euclichthyidae,Gdidae, Marcouridae, Melanonidae, Merlucciidae, Moridae etMuraenolepididae, autres que morues (Gadus Morhua,Gadus ogac, Gadus macrocephalus)10%
  16. 0305.54.00.31pressées10%
  17. 0305.54.00.32anchoitées10%
  18. 0305.54.00.39autres10%
  19. 0305.54.00.80autres10%
  20. 0305.59.00.11pressées10%
  21. 0305.59.00.12anchoitées10%
  22. 0305.59.00.19autres10%
  23. 0305.59.00.80autres10%
  24. 0305.61.00.00Harengs (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii )10%
  25. 0305.62.00.00Morues (Gadus morhua, Gadus ogac, Gadus macrocephalus )10%
  26. 0305.63.00.00Anchois (Engraulis spp)10%
  27. 0305.64.00.00Tilapias (Oreochromis spp), siluridés (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carpes (Cyprinus carpio,Carassius carassius, Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus), anguilles (Anguill10%
  28. 0305.69.00.11pressées10%
  29. 0305.69.00.18autres10%
  30. 0305.69.00.80autres10%
  31. 0305.71.00.00Ailerons de requins10%
  32. 0305.72.00.00Têtes, queues et vessies natatoires de poissons10%
  33. 0305.79.00.00Autres10%
See all of chapter 03

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 4 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.