Chapter 03 · Poissons et crustacés, mollusques et autres invertébrés aquatiques

0303.41.00.00Thons blancs ou germons (Thunnus alalunga )

  1. Poissons congelés, à l'exclusion des filets de poissons et autrechair de poissons du n° 03.04.– Salmonidés, à l'exclusion des abats de poissons comestibles desn° 0303.91 à 0303.99
  2. Thons blancs ou germons (Thunnus alalunga )

Import duties and taxes

Standard (MFN) rates, without a preferential agreement.

Import duty (DI)
10%
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)
0.25%
Import VAT
20%
Quantity unit
KG

Example: importing goods worth MAD 10,000.00

CIF value (goods, freight and insurance to Morocco), at standard rates:

CIF valueMAD 10,000.00
Import duty (DI)10%MAD 1,000.00
Parafiscal import tax (TPI)0.25%MAD 25.00
VAT base (CIF + duty + TPI)MAD 11,025.00
Import VAT20%MAD 2,205.00
Total duties and taxesMAD 3,230.00
Estimated landed costMAD 13,230.00

Preferential rates by agreement

With valid proof of origin, goods originating in these countries or areas can benefit from these rates.

AgreementListDutyTPI
AlgeriaFRANCHISE0%0%
Saudi ArabiaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
United Arab EmiratesFRANCHISE0%0%
IraqFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
JordanFRANCHISE0%0%
LibyaFRANCHISE0%0%
Arab League (Greater Arab Free Trade Area)FRANCHISE0%0%
MauritaniaFRANCHISE0%0.25% standard rate
Agadir Agreement (Egypt, Jordan, Tunisia)FRANCHISE0%0%
United KingdomAGRI : LISTE 1 GROUPE 20%0.25% standard rate
European UnionAGRI : LISTE 1 GROUPE 20%0.25% standard rate
United States of AmericaANNEXE II CAT. A0%0.25% standard rate

Required documents and permits

CodeDocumentIssued by
06002Résultat du contrôle.ONSSA
  1. 0303.11.00.00Saumons rouges (Oncorhynchus nerka)10%
  2. 0303.12.00.00Autres saumons du Pacifique (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta, Oncorhynchus tschawytscha, Oncorhynchus kisutch, Oncorhynchus masou et Oncorhynchus rhodurus)10%
  3. 0303.13.00.00Saumons de l?Atlantique (Salmo salar) et saumons du Danube (Hucho hucho)10%
  4. 0303.14.00.00Truites (Salmo trutta, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Oncorhynchus clarki, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, Oncorhynchus gilae, Oncorhynchus apache et Oncorhynchus chrysogaster)10%
  5. 0303.19.00.00Autres10%
  6. 0303.23.00.00Tilapias (Oreochromis spp. )10%
  7. 0303.24.00.00Silurid?(Pangasius pp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp. )10%
  8. 0303.25.00.00Carpes (Cyprinus carpio, Carassius carassius, Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp. Mylopharyngodon piceus)10%
  9. 0303.26.00.00Anguilles (Anguilla spp.)10%
  10. 0303.29.00.00Autres10%
  11. 0303.31.00.00Fl?ns ( Reinhardtius hippoglossoides, Hippoglossus hippoglossus, Hippoglossus stenolepis )10%
  12. 0303.32.00.00Plies ou carrelets (Pleuronectes platessa )10%
  13. 0303.33.00.00Soles (Solea spp)10%
  14. 0303.34.00.00Turbots (Psetta maxima)10%
  15. 0303.39.00.00Autres??- Thons (du genre Thunnus), listaos ou bonites ?entre ray?Euthynnus (Katsuwonus) pelamis), ??exclusion des foies, oeufs et laitances10%
  16. 0303.42.00.00Thons ?ageoires jaunes (Thunnus albacares )10%
  17. 0303.43.00.00de poissons de mer10%
  18. 0303.44.00.00Thons ob?s (Thunnus obesus)10%
  19. 0303.45.00.00Thons rouges (Thunnus thynnus)10%
  20. 0303.46.00.00Thons rouges du sud (Thunnus maccoyii)10%
  21. 0303.49.00.00Autres10%
  22. 0303.51.00.00Harengs (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii)10%
  23. 0303.53.00.10sardines (Sardina pilchardus, Sardinops spp.)10%
  24. 0303.53.00.20sardines (Sardinella spp.)10%
  25. 0303.53.00.30sprats ou esprots (Sprattus sprattus)10%
  26. 0303.54.00.00Maquereaux (Scomber scombrus, Scomber australasicus, Scomber japonicus )10%
  27. 0303.55.00.00Chinchards (Trachurus spp.),10%
  28. 0303.56.00.00Mafous (Rachycentron canadum),10%
  29. 0303.57.00.00Espadons (Xiphias gladius) ? Poissons des familles Bregmacerotidae, Euclichthyidae, Gadidae, Macrouridae, Melanonidae, Merlucciidae, Moridae et Muraenolepididae, ??exclusion des foies, oeufs et laitances10%
  30. 0303.59.00.10anchois (Engraulis spp.)10%
  31. 0303.59.00.90autres– Poissons des familles Bregmacerotidae, Euclichthyidae,Gadidae, Macrouridae, Melanonidae, Merlucciidae, Moridaeet Muraenolepididae, à l'exclusion des abats de poissonscomestibles des n° 0303.91 à 0303.9910%
  32. 0303.63.00.00Morues (Gadus morhua, Gadus ogac, Gadus macroc?alus)10%
  33. 0303.64.00.00Eglefins ( Melanogrammus aeglefinus )10%
  34. 0303.65.00.00Lieus noirs ( Pollachius virens )10%
  35. 0303.66.00.00Merlus (Merluccius spp., Urophycis spp.)10%
  36. 0303.67.00.00Lieus d?Alaska (Theragra chalcogramma)10%
  37. 0303.68.00.00Merlans bleus (Micromesistius poutassou, Micromesistius australis)10%
  38. 0303.69.00.20d'eau douce10%
  39. 0303.69.00.93merlans, autres que merlans bleus10%
  40. 0303.69.00.99autres– Autres poissons, à l'exclusion des abats de poissons comestiblesdes n° 0303.91 à 0303.9910%
See all of chapter 03

Source: public data of the Moroccan Customs and Excise Administration (ADIL), as of 4 Sept 2026. For information only: check official rates, special measures and rules of origin before filing a declaration.